Privacy Policy

Civic Digits C.I.C Privacy Policy

 

Civic Digits C.I.C (Community Interest Company) is a theatre company dedicated to using everyday digital technology in live performance.

We create exciting and educational interactive theatrical shows and workshops that can involve audience and participant apps that run on devices containing personal data. We will use the show, workshop and apps to discuss and demonstrate how personal data is gathered from devices.

Our first production is called The Big Data Show. It is about cyber security, data collection and what it means to be a ‘digital citizen’. We’re really interested in this and we want to be part of the big conversation about how data is collected, what it is used for and what the benefits and downsides of that can be. So, we take the collection of data really seriously. We also strive to take as little data as possible from our audiences and will always put as much effort as we can into protecting the privacy of anyone who shares data with us.

Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact with us, in any manner, via our website and/or our services.

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our websites or services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as explained in more detail below.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES CIVIC DIGITS COLLECT? INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US:

We do not collect any data through our app SWIPE big data show.

We collect the personal information that teachers and schools provide to us, for example teachers’ names, email addresses, school name, your titles as well as any other contact or other information you choose to provide us in connection with the delivery of services. We typically collect this through a form, which you return to us usually via email or post. This information is kept only by the company staff on their computers and backed up on a disk-drive which is stored at the company’s office. We also collect information you give us via phone calls.

 

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT:

We use WordPress to create our website. WordPress provide Jetpack’s WordPress.com Stats. This allows us to see how many visits our site gets, what posts and pages are most popular and where our visitors are coming from.

This information is anonymised and we only need to share it with our stakeholders such as for example Creative Scotland.

You can find WordPress’ privacy policy here: https://en- gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

We may also use the information you send to us via our website and/or services, to communicate with you via email and possibly other means regarding products, services, offers, promotions and events we think may be of interest to you and we hope one day to send you a newsletter. You will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time (see the “What choices do I have” section below).

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

We use Twitter and Facebook as our social media platforms. Their privacy policies are here https://twitter.com/en/privacy

and here https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/news/facebooks-commitment-to-data- protection-and-privacy-in-compliance-with-the-gdpr

 

HOW DO WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

We do not sell Personal Information to anyone under any circumstances.

Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by funding bodies and public authorities and such as the Police or security services.

 

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience.

If you have any concerns you have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests.

 

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us or to request that we delete any information you have previously agreed for us to keep.

You can contact us at civicdigits@gmail.com

 

CHILDREN

We provide theatre for children, young people and adults often in schools as well as theatres. Civic Digits Artistic Director Clare Duffy has a PVG Disclosure form and is a STEM ambassador for East Scotland.

We are seeking the advice of the ICO around appropriate consent for using the app.

 

LINKED WEBSITES

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on our website that link to other websites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

WILL CIVIC DIGITS C.I.C EVER CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 11th July 2019.

 

WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send a message to civicdigits@gmail.com

Our company number is 570770

 

WHAT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which oversees data protection law –www.ico.org.uk/concerns.